Revised Sunday October 19, 2014

Monday October 20th
9:00 am Race Office opens
9:00 am to 10:00 am Registration of Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers, RBYC
3:00-6:00, 7:30-8:30 pm Registration of Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers, RBYC
 
Tuesday October 21st
7:30am to 12:00pm Registration of Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers at the RBYC, Prince Albert Room
9:00am to 11:00pm Practice session for Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers (registered on Sunday)
11:30am to 1:30pm Practice session for Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers (registered on Monday)
2:00pm to 4:00pm Practice session for Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers (registered on Monday)
5:00pm Briefing for Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers, RBYC
5:30pm Umpire briefing
6:00pm to 7:30pm Official Opening and Welcome Reception - by invitation only
 
Wednesday October 22nd
8:00 am Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers briefing, RBYC Terrace
9:00 am Argo Group Gold Cup Group 1 (Round Robin flights 1-5)
12:30 pm* Argo Group Gold Cup Group 2 (Round Robin flights 1-5)
5:00 pm ** Press Conference, RBYC Terrace
5:00 pm Registration of RenaissanceRe Jr. Gold Cup Participants at RBYC
 
Thursday October 23rd
8:00 am Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers briefing, RBYC Terrace
9:00 am Argo Group Gold Cup Group 2 (Round Robin flights 6-10)
10:00 am RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup racing in Granaway Deep or the Great Sound
12:30 pm* Argo Group Gold Cup Group 1 (Round Robin flights 6-10)
5:00 pm ** Press Conference, RBYC Terrace
 
Friday October 24th
8:00 am Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers briefing, RBYC Terrace
9.00 am Argo Group Gold Cup Group 1 ( Round Robin flights 11-12)
10:00 am* RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup racing in Granaway Deep or the Great Sound
10:30 am* Argo Group Gold Cup Group 1 ( Round Robin flights 11-12)
12:30 pm Argo Group Gold Cup Quarterfinal racing (first-to-three series) begins
5:00 pm ** Press Conference, RBYC Terrace
6:30 pm Bacardi Party - open to the public, RBYC Terrace, Buffet - Tickets $35 from Reception
 
Saturday October 25th
8:00 am Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers briefing, RBYC Terrace
9:00 am Argo Group Gold Cup Quarterfinal racing (first-to-three series) continues
10:00 am* RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup racing in Granaway Deep or the Great Sound
11:00 am* Argo Group Gold Cup 5th - 8th place series (first-to-win one)
1:00 pm* Argo Group Gold Cup Semifinal racing (first-to-win three series)
5:00 pm ** Press Conference, RBYC Terrace
6:30 pm to 8:00 pm Final Four Reception at Government House - by invitation only
 
Sunday October 26th
8:00 am Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers briefing, RBYC Terrace
9:00 am Completion of Argo Group Gold Cup Semifinal racing (if necessary)
10:00 am Argo Group Gold Cup Final Four Championships - Petite Finals (first-to-win two series)
10:00 am to 4:00 pm Family Festival of Sail in Barr's Bay Park
11:30 am* RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup Final Race
2:00 pm* Argo Group Gold Cup Final Four Championships - Finals (first-to-three series)
45 minutes after the completion of racing Press Conference and Prize Presentation for the RenaissanceRe Jr. Gold Cup, Wedgwood Heritage Trophy and the King Edward VII Gold Cup presentation, RBYC Terrace
Following Prize Giving Closing Reception - by invitation only

* Approx time - racing will continue following completion of previous event

** If racing finishes after 5pm, the daily press conferences will be scheduled one half hour after the completion of the day's racing.

Schedule subject to change